Small Glass bowls

I have been making small glass bowls, 2 layer thick. 1 full fuse 1 drape or drop fuse. The first fuse didnt give the drape or slump in to the mold that I wanted so put them back in for a second attempt. Better but still the drape is a little uneven. hold at slump temps was default and then 20mins.  So it looks like the small items need a quite a bit longer than large items to drape and slump. Guys on the bullseye forum say that one should do it by eye but I havent yet tried that. I dont like to open the really hot kiln yet.

About alfeze1

Although computing has my way of life and has been for the past 30years or so my loves are; making things inc many arts and crafts, gardening, photography, birds and wildlife and the occasional bit of sport like skiing... or at least apres ski:-) We are also involved with the NWPG and the Kennet and Avon Canal Society and crew occasionally on the Rose of Hungerford. A canal boat that runs public trips to raise money for work on the Kennet & Avon Canal. In a few months I hope to leave behind computing, and devote myself to creation instead of just fixing. I will them start to publish on a more regular basis.
This entry was posted in Glass and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s